INVERTER

MULTI-SPLIT SYSTEMS

UNIVERSAL OUTDOOR & INDOOR UNITS

Multi-zone Combination

Enhanced aluminum fins

Hydrophobic coating to avoid corrosion

35% Energy Saving

Sweet Dreams

Follow Me

FEATURES

ENERGY SOFT-STAR

The Inverter VENTUS MULTI-ZONE optimizes energy usage with systems exceeding ENERGY STAR energy efficiency and performance. The result is lower electric bills along with exceptional cooling and heating.

UNIVERSAL MATCHING

Ventus indoor and outdoor units offer single and multi zone compatibility in all models—up to 5 indoor units connected to 1 outdoor unit.

HEATING OPERATION

Premier Hyper Duct systems are a primary heat source, with Hyper Heating down to -22 OF, and 100% down to -5 OF. Available in 9, 12, 18 and 24k systems.

GREEN FIN ANTI-CORROSIVE COATING

An anti-corrosive coating on the condenser stands up to harsh weather, salty air and the elements, preventing build up of corrosive mold and bacteria while improving heat transfer efficiency.

AMBIENT COOLING

Even when its cold outside, but warm inside, the air conditioning will keep the area cool—perfect for server rooms and commercial kitchens.

STANDARD FEATURES

Only One & Multi Compatible
Low & High Ambient Cooling
Chassis & Compressor Heating

70%

OF MIRAGE VENTUS
MULTI-ZONE LINE IS
ENERGY STAR RATED

Cold and warm

As you know, cold and warm air have different densities. Because of that, the indoor unit blows air horizontally in cooling mode and vertically in heating mode, keeping the room temperature more consistent and comfortable.

High-heating

Heat output capacity down to -22F, so when its cold outside, it will be warm inside; making Hyper units a primary heat source. The need for a backup heat source is eliminated, with 100% heat output at -5ºF.

Low and high ambient
operation (-13 ºf to 122 ºf)

Low Ambient units are capable of working in extreme environments, delivering both cooling and heating in all kinds of weather.

SPECIFICATIONS

INDOOR UNIT

HI WALL
MODELIVMH091AIVMH121AIVMH181AIVMH241A
Power supplyPh / V / Hz1/208~230/601-208~230-601-208~230-601-208~230-60
CoolingCapacityBtu/h9,00012,00018,00024,000
InputW22225872
Rated current A0.250.250.40.33
HeatingCapacitykW989512,96618,76725,591
InputW22225872
Rated current A0.250.250.40.45
Indoor air flow (Hi/Mi/Lo)CFM264/205/141 306/212/147559/365/306618/471/324
Indoor noise level (Hi/Mi/Lo)dB(A)39/35/24.539/36/2545/39/3450/42/35
Indoor unitDimension(W*D*Hinch31.57x7.44x11.6931.57x7.44x11.6942.52x8.9x13.1942.52x8.9x13.19
Net/Gross weightlbs18.1/22.019.8/24.229.1/3729.1/37
Application AreaCooling standardsq.ft 108-129151-172251 - 368330-484
Operation temperature°F62~8662~8662~8662~86
DUCT - TYPE
MODELDVMH091ADVMH121ADVMH181ADVMH241A
Power supplyPh / V / Hz1/208~230/601-208~230-601-208~230-60 1-208~230-60
Cooling / HeatingCapacityBTU9,000 / 989512,000 / 1296618,000 / 1876724,000 / 25591
Min. Circuit ampacityA1.31.333
Max FuseA15151515
Fan MotorInputW1301309090
RLAA1.11 1.11 1.21.2
Speed (Hi/Mi/Lo)RPM1170/1030/8501170/1030/850850/700/450850/700/450
Indoor air flow (Hi/Mi/Lo)CFM353/283/177353/283/177530/450/371776/693/435
Indoor external static pressure (Hi)Pa0-500-500-1000-160
Indoor noise level (Hi/Mi/Lo)dB(A)36/33/3039/36/3442/39/37 45/41/38
Indoor unitDimension(W*D*H)inch24.6x19.9x7.927.6x19.9x7.934.6x26.5x8.343.3x30.5x9.8
Air outlet size
Air Return size
inch21.1 x 6
23.6 x 7.3
21.1 x 6
23.6 x 7.3
27.8 x 5.4
30.8 x 7.5
36.5 x 6.9
39.4 x 8.9
Net/Gross weightlbs8.1 / 9.98.1 / 10 10.8/13.417.9/21.2
Refrigerant pipingLiquid side/ Gas sideinch1/4 - 3/81/4 - 3/81/4 - 1/23/8 - 5/8
Operation temperature62~8662~8662~8662~86
FOUR WAY CASSETTE
MODELCVMH091ACVMH121ACVMH181ACVMH241A
Power supplyPh / V / Hz1-208~230-601-208~230-60 1-208~230-601-208~230-60
Cooling / HeatingBTU9,000 / 989512,000 / 1296618,000 / 1876724,000 / 25591
Min. Circuit ampacityA1.21.21.92.5
Max FuseA15151515
Fan MotorInputW45454558
RLAA0.4650.4650.4650.332
Speed (Hi/Mi/Lo)RPM600/520/460600/520/460730/630/570600/520/450
Indoor air flow (Hi/Mi/Lo)CFM353/306/271447/384/311563/486/439684/613/540
Indoor noise level (Hi/Mi/Lo)dB(A)43/39/3648/43/4148/43/4151/47/43
Indoor unitDimension(W*D*H)inch22.4x22.4x10.222.4x22.4x10.222.4x22.4x10.233.1x33.1x8.1
Pannel sizeinch25.5x25.5x1.9725.5x25.5x1.9725.5x25.5x1.9737.4x37.4x2.17
Body
Net/Gross weight
lbs32 / 38.135.2 / 41.935.7 / 4746.2 / 54.1
Refrigerant pipingPannel
Net/Gross weight
lbs5.51 / 9.925.51 / 9.925.51 / 9.9211.1 / 17.6
Refrigerant piping Liquid side/ Gas sideinch1/4 - 3/81/4 - 3/81/4 - 3/83/8 - 5/8
Operation temperature62~8662~8662~8662~86

OUTDOOR UNIT

ModelOVMH271AOVMH361AOVMH481A
Performance
Nominal CoolingBTU/H27000 (6880-30500)36000(5630-38510)48000(8860-52500)
Nominal HeatingBTU/H27000 (4210-36200)36000(4960-42660)48000(6480-54050)
Cooling Operating RangeF ° Degrees-13~122-13~122-13~122
Heating Operating RangeF ° Degrees-13~86-13~86-13~86
Outdoor TypeExtra Low + High AmbientExta Low + High AmbientExtra Low + High Ambient
Electrical
Voltage / Phase / Frequency208-230V~ 60Hz, 1Ph208-230V~ 60Hz, 1Ph208-230V~ 60Hz, 1Ph
Recommended signal wiring16AWG/4 Stranded, Unshielded16AWG/4 Stranded, Unshielded16AWG/4 Stranded, Unshielded
Minimum Circuit AmpacityAmps253035
Recommended Fuse SizeAmps354550
Specification
Outdoor Noise LevelDBa63.462.364
ConnectionTypeFlareFlareFlare
Combined Minimum Length Feet101010
Combined Maximum LengthFeet148197246
Maximum Line Length EachFeet829898
Maximum Vertical DifferentialFeet333333
Connection Pipe Size SuctionInches1/41/41/4
Connection Pipe Size DischargeInches3/83/83/8
Physical
Net Weightlbs149.91156.5223.77
Net Dimensions (WxDxH)Inches37.24 x 16.14 x 31.8937.24 x 16.14 x 31.8937.48 x 16.34 x 52.48
RefrigerantOzR410A / 98.8R410A / 105.88 R410A / 162.3
Refrigerant piping -
Liquid side/ Gas side
Inches3 x 1/4” - 3/8”3 x 1/4” - 3/8” + 1 x 1/4” - 1/2”3 x 1/4” - 3/8” + 2 x 1/4” - 1/2”

MULTI-ZONE COMBINATION TABLE

MULTI-ZONE SYSTEMS

Ventus Multi-Zone By Mirage, with multiple configurations and capacities available, Hi-wall, 4-way and Dutc type on indoor units system is the perfect solution for all heating and cooling needs. With Universal Matching, up to 5 rooms can operate at different temperatures to ensure comfort and efficiency.

1-2 Zone
IVMH181AOne Unit12
Two Units9 + 9
9 + 12
12 + 12
2-3 Zone
IVMH271ATwo Units9 + 9
9 + 12
9 + 18
12 + 12
12 + 18
18 + 18
Three Units
9 + 9 + 9
9 + 9 + 12
9 + 9 + 18
9 + 12 + 12
12 + 12 + 2
2-4 Zone
IVMH361ATwo Units9 + 18
Three Units9 + 9 + 9
9 + 9 + 12
9 + 9 + 18
9 + 12 + 12
9 + 12 + 18
9 + 18 + 18
12 + 12 + 12
12 + 12 + 18
12 + 18 + 18
Four Units
9 + 9 + 9 + 9
9 + 9 + 9 + 12
9 + 9 + 9 + 18
9 + 9 + 12 + 12
9 + 9 + 12 + 18
9 + 12 + 12 + 12
12 + 12 + 12 + 12
2-5 Zone
IVMH481ATwo Units
18 + 18
18 + 24
24 + 24
Three Units
9 + 9 + 18
9 + 9 + 24
9 + 12 + 12
9 + 12 + 18
9 + 12 + 24
9 + 18 + 18
9 + 18 + 24
9 + 24 + 24
12 + 12 + 12
12 + 12 + 18
12 + 12 + 24
12 + 18 + 18
12 + 18 + 24
12 + 24 + 24
18 + 18 + 18
18 + 18 + 24
Four Units9 + 9 + 9 + 9
9 + 9 + 9 + 12
9 + 9 + 9 + 18
9 + 9 + 9 + 24
9 + 9 + 12 + 12
9 + 9 + 12 + 18
9 + 9 + 12 + 24
9 + 9 + 18 + 18
9 + 9 + 18 + 24
9 + 12 + 12 + 12
9 + 12 + 12 + 18
9 + 12 + 12 + 24
9 + 12 + 18 + 18
9 + 18 + 18 + 18
12 + 12 + 12 + 12
12 + 12 + 12 + 18
12 + 12 + 12 + 24
12 + 12 + 18 + 18
Five Units9 + 9 + 9 + 9 + 9
9 + 9 + 9 + 9 + 12
9 + 9 + 9 + 9 + 18
9 + 9 + 9 + 9 + 24
9 + 9 + 9 + 12 + 12
9 + 9 + 9 + 12 + 18
9 + 9 + 9 + 18 + 18
9 + 9 + 12 + 12 + 12
9 + 9 + 12 + 12 + 18
9 + 12 + 12 + 12 + 12
9 + 12 + 12 + 12 + 18
12 + 12 + 12 + 12 + 12